Dhanush

Nick Name: Dhanush
Birth Name: Venkat Prabhu
Date of birth
: February 25, 1982

29dhanush DhanushVenkat Prabhu is a popular Indian actor who appears in Kollywood films under the screen name Dhanush. At the age of 20, he made his Kollywood debut in the film Thulluvadho Illamai in 2002, which was directed by his brother Selvaraghavan. This movie was a surprisingly huge success and started his career in the industry. This was followed by Kadhal Kondein and Thiruda Thirudi (2003), both of which turned out to be successful at the box office. With these continuous string of blockbusters his salary skyrocketed to Rs.30 million per film.

However succeeding films tumbled one by one and his career seemed to be have come to a standstill until the release of Pudhupettai. His action venture Sullan (2004) started good but then turned out to be a box office failure. His other films Pudhukottaiyill Irindhu Saravanan, Dreams (2004), Adhu Oru Kana Kaalam (2005) did poorly at the box office. After a long spell of low-budget films, he came back with the Pudhupettai (Dhoolpet in Telugu) which was again directed by his brother but that flopped. However he came back with a blockbuster in 2005 with, Thiruvilayadal Arambam. His upcoming films are Parattai alias Azhagu Sundaram and Desiya Nedunchalai.

If you liked this Dhanush, please like, tweet and share this on Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Pin Board or leave a comment. You can also get the latest portfolio by subscribing to our feed. Don't forgot to share your voice with your friends! They may have also like or have thought on this portfolio and that will help us to improve our selves!.

Total number of people read this article: 3379

Join Our Newsletter

Latest Tamil Cinema news and gossips, like what you read here in this article?
Get more like it delivered to your inbox daily.

You need to do one more thing before you'll start receiving content from us.

  1. Check your email for a message from SouthDreamz.com.
  2. Click the link in that email.
  3. If you don't see the email in about 10 minutes, check your spam filter.
  4. Add [email protected] to your list of 'safe senders' in your email program. Otherwise, the content you want might end up in a nasty spam filter. And that's just wrong.

Once you do that, you'll receive the good stuff next time we publish. See you then!

Our Mailing List Policy

We Hate SPAM: Seriously. We don't like to send unsolicited email, and we know you don't like to receive unsolicited email. Below, we outline our Mailing List Policy, which could be summarized simply as "We Hate Spam."

No unsolicited email: We never buy lists of email addresses from other people, period. We never send email newsletters or promotions to people who haven't subscribed, period.

Your email address is safe with us.
We never sell or share your email addresses with other companies.

You can unsubscribe at any time: If you receive a newsletter or email and decide you don't like it, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

If you feel you've been sent unsolicited email and would like to register a complaint, please email our abuse department.

Interested in Writing Portfolio For SouthDreamZ.com?

Are you interested in writing for SouthDreamZ.com on one of portfolio or updating Dhanush portfolio? You can! SouthDreamZ.com is currently looking for writers who are interested in writing portfolio. Send your articles to [email protected], for more details visit Feature Yourself page.
On this page, we have tried to provide all the information on Dhanush. However, if you encounter any discrepancy in the information about Dhanush, do write to us. We welcome any kind of feedback that would improve the quality of the site, a site that strives to provide the best information on Dhanush.