Shruti Hassan win top laurels at SIIMA awards

Dhanush and Shruti Hassan bagged the best actor awards in Tamil and Telugu At the star-studded second edition of South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA) at Sharjah Thursday-Friday.

SIIMA felicitates the best talent across the four southern industries – Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada.

In Tamil, films “Thuppaki“, “3” and “Kumki” pocketed four awards each.

Raanjhanaa” star Dhanush bagged three awards, which include best actor, best lyricist and best playback singer male for Tamil romantic-drama “3″. Hansika Motwani won the best actor award for her Tamil comedy “Oru Kal Oru Kannadi”.

While Vijay Sethupathi won the best actor critics award, Kajal Agarwal won the best actress critics award for her performance in “Thuppaki“, which also received awards for best actor in a negative role (Vidyut Jamwal), best music director (Harris Jayaraj) and best fight choreographer (Kecha).

“Kumki” was adjudged the best film award. It also won best cinematographer (Sukumar), best comedian (Thambi Ramaiah) and best debutant actor male (Vikram Prabhu).

R. Madhavan won the best actor in a supporting role male award for Tamil action-drama “Vettai“, while actress Saranya Ponvannan pocketed the best actor in a supporting role female award for her performance in Tamil romantic-drama “Neerparavai“.

Best director award in Tamil was bagged by Balaji Sakthivel for his national award-winning film “Vazhakku En 18/9″.

Saindhavi won the best playback singer female for her song Uyrin Uyire from “Thaandavam”.

In the special award category, Lakshmi Menon was adjudged best debutant actress for “Sundarapandian“, Karthik Subbaraj won the best debutant director award for “Pizza” and CV Kumar bagged the best debutant producer award for “Attakathi“.

In Telugu, Pawan Kalyan-starrer “Gabbar Singh“, remake of “Dabangg“, bagged six awards, while SS Rajamouli‘s “Eega” won three awards.

Gabbar Singh” won awards for best actor (Pawan Kalyan), best actress (Shruti Hassan), best director (Harish Shankar), best comedian (Sreenu), best music director (Devi Sri Prasad) and best fight choreographer (Ram-Lakshman).

Eega” bagged the best film award along with best actor in a negative role (Sudeep) and best cinematographer (KK Senthil Kumar).

Allu Arjun-starrer “Julayi) and Rana Daggubati-starrer “Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum” (KVR) won two awards each.

Ran and Nayanthara were adjudged the best actor and actress critics award for their performance in KVR, while “Julayi” received awards for best actor in a supporting role male (Rajendra Prasad) and best dance choreographer (Sekhar)

Saloni Aswani won the best actor in a supporting role female award for her performance in “Bodyguard”.

Singer-composer SS Thaman bagged best playback singer male award for the song “Sir Osthara” (Businessman), while Geetha Madhuri pocketed the best playback singer female award for the song “Melkalu” (Cameraman Ganga Tho Rambabu).

Sudheer Babu and Regina Cassandra won the best debutant actor and actress awards for their film “Siva Manasulo Shruti”.

Filmmaker Maruthi won the best debutant director and producer awards for “Ee Rojullo“.

In Malayalam, romantic-drama “Thattathin Maraathu” bagged three awards for best music director (Shan Rahman), best debutant actress (Isha Talwar) and best lyricist (Anu Joseph) for the song “Muthuchuppi“.

The best actor and actress awards were bagged by superstar Mohan Lal for “Spirit” and Amala Paul for “Run Baby Run”.

Best actor critics award was won by Fahadh Faasil for “Diamond Necklace”, while Rima Kallingal pocketed the best actress critics award for “22 Female Kottayam”.

“Ustad Hotel” was adjudged the best film in Malayalam.

Nandu and Swetha Menon bagged the best actor in supporting role male and female awards for “Spirit” and “Ozhimuri”, respectively.

Prathap Pothen bagged the best actor in a negative role award for his performance in “22 Female Kottayam”.

Suraj Venjaramood won the best comedian award for “Mr. Marumakan“.

Sameer Thahir bagged the best cinematographer award for “Diamond Necklace“.

Brinda pocketed the best dance choreographer award for the song “Aatumanal Payayi” from “Run Baby Run“, while the best fight choreographer award was handed over to Kanal Kannan for “Mallu Singh”.

Vijay Yesudas and Remya Nambeesan were adjudged the best playback singer male and female for songs “Mazha Kondu” (Spirit) and “Andalonde” (Ivan Mefharoopan), respectively.

Dulquer Salmaan won the best debutant actor award for “Second Show“.

In the Kannada section, AP Arjun directorial “Addhuri” bagged five awards, including best director, best cinematographer (Surya S. Kiran), best lyricist (AP Arjun) for the song “Ammatte”, best playback singer female Vani Harikrishna for the song “Mussanje Veleli” and best debutant actor Dhruva Sarja.

Best film award in Kannada was given to Katariveera Surasaundarangi”

Shivrajkumar and Priyamani bagged the best actor and actress awards for films “Shiva” and “Charulatha“, respectively.

While Upendra won the best actor critics award for “Katariveera Surasaundarangi”, Ragini Dwivedi won the best actress critics award for “Shiva“.

Ranagayana Raghu won the best actor in a supporting role male award for “Romeo”, Nidhi Subbaiah won the best actor in a supporting role female for “Anna Bond“.

Pooja Gandhi was awarded the best actor in a negative role for her critically acclaimed performance in crime-drama “Dandupalya“.

Best dance choreography award was bagged by Imran Sardhariya for the song “Tumba Nodbedi” from “Anna Bond”, while best fight choreography award was won by Ravi Varma for the film “Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna“.

V Harikrishna won the best playback singer male award for the song “Tumba Nodbedi” from “Anna Bond“.

Arjun Janya won the best music director award for “Romeo“.

“Govindaya Namaha” bagged three awards that include best debutant actress (Parul Yadav), best debutant director (Pawan Wadeyar) and best debutant producer (K.A. Suresh).

SIIMA 2013 Awards winners list

The South Indian International Movie Awards(SIIMA) 2013 was held in the city of Sharjah, UAE. Sohail Khan attended the event and also shook a leg with the beautiful ladies from the South.

The stars from the Southern Film Industry received awards from Sridevi and Boney Kapoor.

Shruti Hassan, Shriya Saran, Hansika Motwani rocked the stage with their power packed performances at the event. The event saw the presence of celebrities including Dhanush, Shruti Hassan, Amala Paul, Kajal Agarwal, Nisha Agarwal, Trisha, Charmi, music composer Devi Sri Prasad, Rana Daguubati, Shreya, Srikanth and his wife Vandhana, Vidyut Jamwal, Kannada actress Ragini, Lakshmi Manchu, Navdeep, Priyamani, Nithya Menon, Allu Sirish, composer Harris Jeyaraj and Praneetha Subash among other film personalities.

Below is the list of award winners in the Tamil film category from the first day of the event.

SIIMA AWARDS: Tamil 2013 WINNERS

  • Best Cinematographer - Sukumar / Kumki
  • Best Dance Choreographer - Gayathri Raghuram / Nila Nila (Aravaan)
  • Best Fight Choreographer - Kecha / Thuppakki
  • Best Lyricist - Dhanush / Kannazhaga (3)
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) - Dhanush / Kolaveri (3)
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) - Saindhavi / Uyinn Uyire (Thaandayam)
  • Best Music Director - Harris Jayaraj / Thuppakki
  • Best Debutant Actor - Vikram Prabhu / Kumki
  • Best Debutant Actress - Lakshmi Menon / Sundarapandian
  • Best Debutant Director - Karthik Subburaj / Pizza
  • Best Debutant Producer - CV Kumar / Thirukumaran Entertainments (Attakathi)

GEN NEXT AWARDS

  • Rising Star of South Indian Cinema (Female) - Nitya Menen
  • Rising Star of South Indian Cinema (Male) - Navin Pauly
  • Romantic Star of South Indian Cinema - Diganth
  • Sensational Music Director - Anirudh
  • Sensational Debut of the Year  - Udayanidhi Stalin
  • Sensation Innovative Marketing - 3
  • Stylish Actress of South Indian Cinema - Sruthi Haasan
  • Pride of South Indian Cinema - Asin
  • Youth Icon of South Indian Cinema - Kajal Agrawal
Nominations Name Details of the film
Best Cinematographer Sukumar
Vijay Milton
Gopi Amarnath
Balasubramanian
Premkumar
( Kumki )
( Vazhakkai Enn 18/9 )
( Pizza )
( Neerparavai )
( Sundarapandian )
Best Dance Choreographer Dinesh
Shobhi
Noble
Brinda
Gayathri Raghuram
( Vena Macha / OKOK )
( Google Google / Thuppakki )
( Ayyayyayyo / Kumki )
( Rettai Kathire / Maattrraan )
( Nila Nila / Aravaan )
Best Fight Choreographer Peter Hein
Kecha
Manohar Varma
Silva
Anal Arasu
( Maattrraan )
( Thuppakki )
( Thaandavam )
( Vettai )
( Thadaiyara Thaakka )
Best Actor in aSupporting Role (Male) Prakash Raj
Thambi Ramaiah
Satyaraj
Poo Ramu
Madhavan
( Dhoni )
( Sattai )
( Nanban )
( Neerparavai )
( Vettai )
Best Actor in aSupporting Role (Female) Saranya Ponvannan
Viji Chandrasekhar
Nandita Das
Radhika Apte
Urmila Mahanta
( Neerparavai )
( Arohanam )
( Neerparavai )
( Dhoni )
( Vazhakkai Enn18/9 )
Best Actor in a Negative Role Vidyut Jamwal
Narain
Sachin Khedekar
Sudhanshu Pandey
Ashutosh Rana
( Thuppakki )
( Mugamoodi )
( Maattrraan )
( Billa 2 )
( Vettai )
Best Lyricist Na Muthukumar
Vairamuthu
Dhanush
Yugabharathi
Karky
( Oru Paathi / Thaandavam )
( Para Para / Neerparavai )
( Kannazhaga / 3 )
( Sollitaley / Kumki )
( Aska Laska / Nanban )
Best Music Director Vijay Antony
Harris Jayaraj
Imman
Anirudh
Ilayaraja
( Naan )
( Thuppakki )
( Kumki )
( 3 )
( Neethane En Ponvasantham )
Best Playback Singer (Female) Saindhavi
Shruti Haasan
Shreya Ghosal
Chinmayi

( Nee Partha Vizhigal / 3)
Best Playback Singer
(Male)
Haricharan
Mohit Chauhan
Dhanush
Vijay
GV Prakash Kumar
( Ayyayayo / Kumki )
( Po Nee Po /3 )
( Kolaveri / 3 )
( Google Google / Thuppakki )
( Para Para / Neerparavai )
Best Comedian Santhanam
Parotta Suri
Jayaram
VTVGanesh
Thambi Ramaiah
( Oru Kal Oru Kannadi )
( Sundarapandian )
( Thuppakki )
( Poda Podi )
( Kumki )
Best Debutant Actress Lakshmi Menon
Varalakshmi Sarathkumar
Manasi Parekh
Urmila Mahanta
Pooja Hedge
( Sundarapandian )
( Poda Podi )
( Leelai )
( Vazhakku Enn 18/9 )
( Mugamoodi )
Best Debutant Actor Sivakarthikeyan
Udhayanidhi Stalin
Vikram Prabhu
Vijay Antony
Dinesh
( Manam Kothi Paravai )
( Oru Kal Oru Kannadi )
( Kumki )
( Naan )
( Attakathi )
Best Debutant Director Karthik Subburaj
SR Prabhakaran
Balaji Tharaneetharan
Aishwarya Dhanush
Balaji Mohan
( Pizza )
( Sundarapandian )
( Naduvila Konjam Pakkatha Kaanom )
( 3 )
( Kathalil Sothappuvathu Eppadi )
Debutant Producer Pandiraj
Dhanush
Vijay Antony
CV Kumar
V.S. Rajkumar
( Pasanga Productions / Marina )
( Wunderbar Films / 3 )
( Vijay Antony Film Corp / Naan )
( Thirukumaran Entertainments / Attakathi )
( Leo Vision / Naduvula Konjam Pakkatha Kaanom )
Best Actress Shruti Haasan
Hansika Motwani
Samantha
Amala Paul
Kajal Aggarwal
( 3 )
( Oru Kal Oru Kannadi )
( Neethane En Ponvasantham )
( Kadhalil Sothappuvathu Eppadi )
( Thuppakki )
Best Actor Dhanush
Vijay
Vishnu
Suriya
Vijay Sethupathy
( 3 )
( Thuppakki )
( Neerparavai )
( Maattrraan )
( Pizza )
Best Director Balaji Sakthivel
Prabhu Solomon
AR Murugadoss
Seenu Ramaswamy
KV Anand
( Vazhakkai Enn 18/9 )
( Kumki )
( Thuppakki )
( Neerparavai )
( Maattrraan )
Best Film KUMKI
THUPPAKKI
SUNDARAPANDIAN
PIZZA
VAZHAKKAI ENN 18/9
( Thirrupathy Bros/Subhash Chandra Bose & Linguswamy )
( V Creations/Kalaipuli S Thanu )
( M Sasikumar, Company Productions )
( Thirukumaran Entertainments – C. V. Kumar )
( Thirrupathy Bros/Subhash Chandra Bose- Linguswamy )

SIIMA AWARDS: Telugu 2013 WINNERS

  • Best Cinematographer - KK Senthil Kumar / Eega
  • Best Dance Choreographer - Sekhar / Julai (Julai)
  • Best Fight Choreographer - Ram Lakshman / Gabbar Singh
  • Best Lyricist - Bhaskarabhatla Ravi Kumar / Sir Osthara (Business Man)
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) - Thaman S / Sir Osthara (Business Man)
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) - Geetha Madhuri / Melkalu (Cameraman Gangatho Rambabu)
  • Best Music Director - Devi Sri Prasad / Gabbar Singh
  • Best Debutant Actor - Sudheer Babu / Siva Manasulo Sruthi
  • Best Debutant Actress - Regina Cassandra / Siva Manasulo Sruthi
  • Best Debutant Director - Marathi / Ee Rojullo
  • Best Debutant Producer - Maruthi / Ee Rojullo
Nominations Name Details of the film
Best Cinematographer Shyam K. Naidu
Jayanan Vincent
K.K. Senthil Kumar
PC Sreeram
Chota K. Naidu
( Business Man )
( Gabbar Singh )
( Eega )
( Ishq )
( Dhamarukam )
Best Dance Choreographer Sekhar
Ganesh
Raghava Lawrence
Dhinesh
Shobi
( Julai / Julai )
( Dekho Dekho Gabbar Singh / Gabbar Singh )
( Orinayano / Rebel )
( Dhammu Dhammu / Dhammu )
( Vaana Vaana / Racha )
Best Fight Choreographer Ram Lakshman
Peter Heins
Ram Lakshman
Vijay
Ram Lakshman
( Dhammu )
( Julai )
( Gabbar Singh )
( Business Man )
( Rebel )
Best Actor in aSupporting Role (Male) Rajendra Prasad
Prakash Raj
Kota Srinivasa Rao
Ajay
Nassar
( Julai )
( Dhamarukam )
( Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum )
( Ishq )
( Business Man )
Best Actor in aSupporting Role (Female) Suhasini Maniratnam
Amala Akkineni
Sindhu Tolani
Bhanupriya
Saloni Aswani
( Gabbar Singh )
( Life is Beautiful )
( Ishq )
( Dhammu )
( Bodyguard )
Best Actor in a Negative Role Nassar
Abhimanyu Singh
Sonu Sood
Sudeep
Prakash Raj
( Dhammu )
( Gabbar Singh )
( Julai )
( Eega )
( Business Man )
Best Lyricist Vanamali
Devi Sri Prasad
Rama Jhogaya Sastry
Bhaskarabhatla Ravikumar
Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry
( Amma Ani Kothaga / Life is Beautiful )
( O Madhu / Julai )
( Ga Ee Ga Ee Ga Ee / Eega )
( Sir Osthara / Business Man )
( Jaruguthunnaadi / Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum )
Best Music Director Devi Sri Prasad
MM. Keeravani
Devi Sri Prasad
Thaman. S
Mani Sharma
( Julai )
( Eega )
( Gabbar Singh )
( Business Man )
( Racha )
Best Playback Singer (Female) Geetha Madhuri
Shreya Ghoshal
Mamta Sharma
Malathi
Suchitran
( Melikalu / Cameraman Gangatho Rambabu )
( Sai Andri Nanu Sai Antira (Rangola) / Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum )
( Kevvu Keka / Gabbar Singh )
( Orinayano / Rebel )
( Sir Osthara / Business Man)
Best Playback Singer
(Male)
Adnan Sami
Shankar Mahadevan
SP. Balasubramaniam
Thaman S
Hemachandra
( O Madhu / Julai )
( Akasam Ammayaithe / Gabbar Singh )
( Jaruguthunnaadi / Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum )
( Sir Osthara / Business Man )
( Oka Padam / Racha )
Best Comedian Posani Krishna Murali
Sreenu (Prabhas Sreenu)
Bharath
Bhramandham
Ali
( Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum )
( Gabbar Singh )
( Dhenikaina Ready )
( Julai )
( Ishq )
Best Debutant Actress Regina Cassandra
Lavanya Tripathi
Reshma
Gurshagun Kaur Sachdeva
Monal Gajjar
( Siva Manasulo Sruthi (SMS) )
( Andala Rakshasi )
( Ee Rojullo )
( Life is Beautiful )
( Sudigadu )
Best Debutant Actor Sudheer Babu
Rahul Ravindran
Naveen Chandra
Sumanth Ashwin
Prince
( Siva Manasulo Sruthi (SMS) )
( Andala Rakshasi )
( Andala Rakshasi )
( Tuneega Tuneega )
( Neeku Naaku Dash Dash )
Best Debutant Director Tanikella Bharan
Maruthi
Sekhar Raja

( Genius )
( Onamalu )
Debutant Producer Mahesh Reddy & Girish Reddy
Korrapati Ranganatha Sai
Vikram Raju
Good Cinema Group
Siddharth , Sasikanth Sivaji & Nirav Shah
( Sai Krupa Entertainments / Shirdi Sai )
( Vaaraahi Chalana Chitram / Eega )
( Vega Entertainment Pvt Ltd / SMS (Siva Manasulo Sruthi) )
( Ee Rojullo )
( Y NOT Studios & Etaki Entertainment /Love Failure )
Best Actress Kajal Agrawal
Sruthi Haasan
Ileana D’Cruz
Samantha
Nayanatara
Nithya Menen
( Business Man )
( Gabbar Singh )
( Julai )
( Eega )
( Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum )
( ishq )
Best Actor Mahesh Babu
Pawan Kalyan
Rana

( Julai )
( Racha )
( Eega )
Best Director S S Rajamouli
Harish Shankar
Vikram K. Kumar
Trivikram Srinivas
Puri Jagannadh
( Eega )
( Gabbar Singh )
( Ishq )
( Julai )
( Business Man )
Best Film EegaGabbar Singh
IshqJulaiPoola Rangadu
( Korrapati Ranganatha Sai / Suresh Productions,Vaaraahi Chalana Chitram & Makuta Graphics )
( Bandla Ganesh / Parameswara Art Productions )
( N. Sudhakar Reddy & Vikram Gowd /Shresht Movies )
( S. Radha Krishna & D.V.V. Danayya /Haarika & Hassine Creations )
( R. R. Venkat & Atchi Reddy / R.R.Movie Makers & Max India productions )

SIIMA AWARDS: Kannada 2013 WINNERS

  • Best Cinematographer - Surya S Kiran / Addhoori
  • Best Dance Choreographer - Imran Sardhariya / Tumba Nodbedi (Anna Bond)
  • Best Fight Choreographer - Ravi Verma / Krantiveera Songolli Rayanna
  • Best Lyricist - AP Arjun / Ammate (Addhoori)
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) - V Harikrishna / Tumba Nodbedi (Anna Bond)
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) - Vani Harikrishna / Mussanje Veleli (Adhoori)
  • Best Music Director - Arjun Janya / Romeo
  • Best Debutant Actor - Dhruva Sarja / Adhoori
  • Best Debutant Actress - Parul Yadav / Govindaya Namaha
  • Best Debutant Director - Pawan Wodeyar / Govindaya Namaha
  • Best Debutant Producer - KA Suresh / Govindaya Namaha
Nominations Name Details of the film
Best Cinematographer H C Venu
Surya S Kiran
Ramesh Babu
Krishna
Sathya Hegde
( Katari Veera Sura Sundarangi )
( Addhoori )
( Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna )
( Rambo )
( Anna Bond )
Best Dance Choreographer Harsha
Imran Sardhariya
Murali
Shivshankar
Imran Sardhariya
( Ammate / Addhoori )
( Tumba Nodbedi / Anna Bond )
( Pyarge Aagbittaite / Govindaya Namaha )
( Sarigama Sangamave / Godfather )
( Mane Tanka Baare / Rambo )
Best Fight Choreographer Ravi Verma
Different Danny
Thriller Manju
Palaniraj
Kourava Venkatesh
( Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna )
( Siddlingu )
( Lady Boss )
( AK 56 )
( Sankranthi )
Best Actor in aSupporting Role (Male) Ambarish
Yogi
Rangayana Raghu
Doddanna
Raghu Mukherjee
( Drama )
( Yaare Koogadali )
( Romeo )
( Katari Veera Sura Sundarangi )
( Dandupalya )
Best Actor in aSupporting Role (Female) Rekha Vedavyas
Nidhi Subbaiah
Sindhu Lokanath
Umashree
Malavika Avinash
( Govindaya Namaha )
( Anna Bond )
( Drama )
( Bheema Teeradalli )
( Munjane )
Best Actor in a Negative Role Ravishankar
Ravi Kale
Sharath Lohitashwa
Makarand Deshpande
Pooja Gandhi
( Shakti )
( Kalaya Tasmayi Namaha )
( Bheema Teeradalli )
( Dandupalya )
( Dandupalya )
Best Lyricist A P Arjun
Jayanth Kaikini
Pawan
Kaviraj
Yogaraj Bhat
( Ammate / Addhoori )
( Yenendu Hesaridali / Anna Bond )
( Pyarge Agbittaite / Govindaya Namaha )
( Nee Odi Bandaga / Shiva )
( Bombe Aadsonu / Drama )
Best Music Director V. Harikrishna
Arjun Janya
Gurukiran
A R Rehman
Anoop Seelin
( Anna Bond )
( Romeo )
( Govindaya Namaha )
( Godfather )
( Siddlingu )
Best Playback Singer (Female) Indu Nagaraj
Sunitha Gopraju
Vani Harikrishna
Shreya Ghoshal
Mamatha Sharma
( Pyarge Aagbittaite / Govindaya Namaha )
( Hambalada Hoovannu / Drama )
( Mussanje Veleli / Adhoori )
( Gamanava / Chingari )
( Hello 123 / Yaare Koogadali)
Best Playback Singer
(Male)
Tippu
Baba Sehgal
Vijaya Prakash
V Harikrishna
Arjun Janya
( Boni Aagada / Anna Bond )
( Nee Odi Bandaga / Shiva )
( Thund Haikla Sahavasa / Drama )
( Tumba Nodbedi / Anna Bond )
( Mane Tanka Bare / Rambo )
Best Comedian Ninasam Satish
Sadhu Kokila
Komal
Rangayana Raghu
Tabala Nani
( Drama )
( Yaare Koogadali )
( Govindaya Namaha )
( Shiva )
( Rambo )
Best Debutant Actress Manjari Phadnis
Rashmi Gautham
Parul Yadav
Deepika Kamaiah
Nikesha Patel
( Munjane )
( Guru )
( Govindaya Namaha )
( Chingari )
( Narasimha )
Best Debutant Actor Surya
Dhruva Sarja
Sharan
Nithin
Gurunandan
( Crazy Loka)
( Adhoori )
( Rambo )
( Hosa Prema Purana )
( Cyber Yugadol )
Best Debutant Director Pawan Wodeyar
Anil Kumar
M S Srinath
Jaggesh
Santu
( Govindaya Namaha )
( Shakti )
( Rambo )
( Guru )
( Alemaari )
Debutant Producer Ananda Appugola
Atlanta Nagendra & Sharan
K A Suresh
Girish Prashanth
Radhika Kumaraswamy
( Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna )
( Rambo )
( Govindaya Namaha )
( Dandupalya )
( Lucky )
Best Actress Pranita Subhash
Ramya
Ragini Dwivedi
Radhika Pandit
Priyamani
( Bheema Teeradalli )
( Siddlingu )
( Shiva )
( Addhoori )
( Charulatha )
Best Actor Darshan
Puneet Rajkumar
Upendra
Shivarajkumar
Duniya Vijay
( Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna )
( Anna Bond )
( Katariveera Surasundarangi )
( Shiva )
( Bheema Teeradalli )
Best Director Duniya Soori
Suresh Krishna
Naganna
A P Arjun
Yogaraj Bhat
( Anna Bond )
( Katariveera Surasundarangi )
( Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna )
( Addhoori )
( Drama )
Best Film Katariveera Surasundarangi
Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna
Anna Bond
Addhoori
Drama
( Muniratna / Vrishabhadri Productions )
( Ananda Appugola / Sri Sangolli Rayanna Cine Combines )
( Raghavendra Rajkumar / Poornima Enterprises )
( CMR Shankar Reddy )
( Jayanna & Bhogendra / Yogaraj Movies & Jayanna Combines )

SIIMA AWARDS: Malayalam 2013 WINNERS

  • Best Cinematographer - Sameer Thahir / Diamond Necklace
  • Best Dance Choreographer - Brinda / Aatumanal Payayil (Run Baby Run)
  • Best Fight Choreographer - Kanal Kannan / Mallu Singh
  • Best Lyricist - Anu Elizabeth Jose / Muthuchuppi (Thattathin Maraathu)
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) - Vijay Yesudas / Mazha Kondu (Spirit)
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) - Remya Nambeesan / Andalonde (Ivan Mefharoopan)
  • Best Music Director - Shaan Rahman / Thattathin Marayathu
  • Best Debutant Actor - Dulquer Salmaan / Second Show
  • Best Debutant Actress - Isha Talwar / Thattathin Marayathu
  • Best Debutant Director - Sugeeth / Ordinary
  • Best Debutant Producer -RSiddharth Roy Kapoor & Ronnie Screwala / U TV Motion Pictures (Grandmaster)
Nominations Name Details of the film
Best Cinematographer Sameer Thahir
Jomon T John
Lokanathan
Venu
Azhagappan
( Diamond Necklace )
( Thattathin Marayathu )
( Ustad Hotel )
( Spirit )
( Ozhimuri )
Best Dance Choreographer Dinesh
Brinda
Shankar
Shobi Paulraj
Gayathri Raghuram
( Vijanasurabhi / Bachelor Party )
( Aatumanal Payayil / Run Baby Run )
( Appangalembadum / Ustad Hotel )
( Cham Cham / Mallu Singh )
( Pathirayo Pakalai / Bachelor Party )
Best Fight Choreographer Al Ameen
Anal Arasu
Kanal Kannan
Kanal Kannan
Mafia Sasi
( Cassanovva )
( Bachelor Party )
( The King & Commissioner )
( Mallu Singh )
( Hit List )
Best Actor in aSupporting Role (Male) Pratap Pothen
Thilakan
Sunny Wayne
Nandu
Thalaivasal Vijay
( Ayalum Njanum Thammil )
( Ustad Hotel )
( Second Show )
( Spirit )
( Karmayogi )
Best Actor in aSupporting Role (Female) Swetha Menon
Thesni Khan
Lena
Samvrutha Sunil
Mallika
( Ozhimuri )
( Trivandrum Lodge )
( Ee Adutha Kalathu )
( Diamond Necklace )
( Ozhimuri )
Best Actor in a Negative Role Murali Gopi
Pratap Pothen
Makrand Deshpande
Kishore
Asif Ali
( Ee Adutha Kaalathu )
( 22 Female Kottayam )
( No66 Madurai Bus )
( Thiruvambadi Thampan )
( Unnam )
Best Lyricist Kaithapram
Anu Elizabeth Jose
Kavalam Narayana Panicker
Sarath Vayalar
Rafeeq Ahmad
( Rajagopuram / Puthiya Theerangal )
( Muthuchippi / Thattathin Marayathu )
( Andalonde / Ivan Megharoopan )
( Azhalinte / Ayalum Njanum Thammil )
( Mazha Kondu / Spirit )
Best Music Director Shaan Rahman
Vidyasagar
Shahabaz Aman
Gopi Sundar
Ouseppachan
( Thattathin Marayathu )
( Diamond Necklace )
( Spirit )
( Ustad Hotel )
( Ayaalum Njanum Thammil )
Best Playback Singer (Female) Remya Nambeesan
Shwetha Mohan
Shreya Ghoshal
Mamta Mohandas
Anna Katharina
( Andalonde / Ivan Megharoopan )
( Shyam Hare / Arike )
( Nilave Nilave / Chattakkari )
( Iravil Viriyum / Arike )
( Appangalembadum / Ustad Hotel)
Best Playback Singer
(Male)
Mohanlal
K J Yesudas
Vineeth Sreenivasan
Vijay Yesudas
Haricharan
( Attumanal / Run Baby Run )
( Ee Chillayil / Spirit )
( Anuragathin / Thattathin Marayathu )
( Mazha Kondu / Spirit )
( Mizhikalum / Padmasree Bharat Dr. Saroj Kumar )
Best Comedian Biju Menon
Suraj Venjaramood
Baburaj
Salim Kumar
Kunchacko Boban
( Ordinary )
( Mr Marumakan )
( Mayamohini )
( Ayalum Njanum Thammil )
( Mallu Singh )
Best Debutant Actress Namita Pramod
Gauthami Nair
Anusree
Shritha Sivadas
Isha Talwar
( Puthiya Theerangal )
( Diamond Neklace )
( Diamond Necklace )
( Ordinary )
( Thattathin Marayathu )
Best Debutant Actor Dulquer Salmaan
Sunny Wayne
Shankar Ramakrishnan
Anu Mohan
Shekhar Menon
( Second Show )
( Second Show )
( Spirit )
( Orkut Oru Ormakkoottu )
( Da Thadiya )
Best Debutant Director Sugeeth
Srinath Rajendran
Anjali Menon
P Balachandran
Lijin Jose
( Ordinary )
( Second Show )
( Manjadikkuru )
( Ivan Megharoopan )
( Friday )
Debutant Producer Rajeev Nair
PV Pradeep
Siddharth Roy Kapoor & Ronnie Screwala
Santra / Thomas Joseph
OG Sunil
( Lakshminath Creations & MagicMoon Productions / Ordinary )
( Anitha Productions / Diamond Necklace )
( UTV Motion Pictures / Grandmaster )
( Innovative Film Concepts / Friday )
( Film Brewery / 22Female Kottayam )
Best Actress Rima Kallingal
Kavya Madhavan
Swetha Menon
Amala Paul
Revathy
( 22 Female Kottayam )
( Bavuttiyude Namathil )
( Ithra Mathram )
( Run Baby Run )
( Molly Aunty Rocks )
Best Actor Fahadh Faasil
Mohanlal
Prithviraj
Lal
Manoj K Jayan
( Diamond Necklace )
( Spirit )
( Ayalum Njanum Thammil )
( Ozhimuri )
( Ardhanaari )
Best Director Anwar Rasheed
Lal Jose
Aashiq Abu
Vineeth Sreenivasann
Madhupal
( Ustad Hotel )
( Ayalum Njanum Thammil )
( 22 Female Kottayam )
( Thattathin Marayathu )
( Ozhimuri )
Best Film Ustad Hotel
Ayalum Njanum Thammil
Spirit
Ozhimuri
Diamond Necklace
( Listin Stephen, Magic Frames )
( Prem Prakash, Prakash Movie Tone )
( Antony Perumbavoor, Aashirwad Cinemas )
( P N Venugopal,PNV Associates )
( Lal Jose, LJ Films )

If you liked this Shruti Hassan win top laurels at SIIMA awards, please like, tweet and share this on Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Pin Board or leave a comment. You can also get the latest News by subscribing to our feed. Don't forgot to share your voice with your friends! They may have also like or have thought on this News and that will help us to improve our selves!.

Total number of people read this article: 2279

Join Our Newsletter

Latest Tamil Cinema news and gossips, like what you read here in this article?
Get more like it delivered to your inbox daily.

You need to do one more thing before you'll start receiving content from us.

  1. Check your email for a message from SouthDreamz.com.
  2. Click the link in that email.
  3. If you don't see the email in about 10 minutes, check your spam filter.
  4. Add [email protected] to your list of 'safe senders' in your email program. Otherwise, the content you want might end up in a nasty spam filter. And that's just wrong.

Once you do that, you'll receive the good stuff next time we publish. See you then!

Our Mailing List Policy

We Hate SPAM: Seriously. We don't like to send unsolicited email, and we know you don't like to receive unsolicited email. Below, we outline our Mailing List Policy, which could be summarized simply as "We Hate Spam."

No unsolicited email: We never buy lists of email addresses from other people, period. We never send email newsletters or promotions to people who haven't subscribed, period.

Your email address is safe with us.
We never sell or share your email addresses with other companies.

You can unsubscribe at any time: If you receive a newsletter or email and decide you don't like it, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

If you feel you've been sent unsolicited email and would like to register a complaint, please email our abuse department.

Leave a Reply

Hello Dreamers, Do you have something for SouthDreamZ.com?

Dear SouthDreamz.com viewers, If you have anything like shooting spot pictures, your own celebrity wallpapers or movie posters, and any interesting Tamil cinema news and gossips etc., Kindly send us to [email protected] with subject 'Entertainment - < Name and Title of the news or posters>'.

On this page, we have tried to provide all the information on Shruti Hassan win top laurels at SIIMA awards. However, if you encounter any discrepancy in the information about this news, do write to us. We welcome any kind of feedback that would improve the quality of the site, a site that strives to provide the best information on Shruti Hassan win top laurels at SIIMA awards.