Happy birthday Manorama

Manorama was born Gopishantha is a veteran Tamil actress who has acted in more than 1500 films, 1000 stage performances and a few television serials. She is affectionately called Aachi by the South Indian people. She holds a Guinness World Record for acting in the most number of films.

Manorama 586x543 Happy birthday Manorama

Manorama, a legend, was born Gopi Shantha to Kasi Clockudaiyar and Ramamitham on 26 May 1943 at Mannargudi, Tiruvarur district of Tamil Nadu. Later her family moved to Pallathur near Karaikudi owing to poverty. She started her acting career at 12 years as a drama artist. When she started her stage performances she was rechristened as Manorama by the drama director, Thiruvengadam, and the harmonist, Thiayagarajan. She continued to act in plays and also performed on stage as a playback singer.

If you liked this Happy birthday Manorama, please like, tweet and share this on Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Pin Board or leave a comment. You can also get the latest News by subscribing to our feed. Don't forgot to share your voice with your friends! They may have also like or have thought on this News and that will help us to improve our selves!.

Total number of people read this article: 948

Join Our Newsletter

Latest Tamil Cinema news and gossips, like what you read here in this article?
Get more like it delivered to your inbox daily.

You need to do one more thing before you'll start receiving content from us.

  1. Check your email for a message from SouthDreamz.com.
  2. Click the link in that email.
  3. If you don't see the email in about 10 minutes, check your spam filter.
  4. Add [email protected] to your list of 'safe senders' in your email program. Otherwise, the content you want might end up in a nasty spam filter. And that's just wrong.

Once you do that, you'll receive the good stuff next time we publish. See you then!

Our Mailing List Policy

We Hate SPAM: Seriously. We don't like to send unsolicited email, and we know you don't like to receive unsolicited email. Below, we outline our Mailing List Policy, which could be summarized simply as "We Hate Spam."

No unsolicited email: We never buy lists of email addresses from other people, period. We never send email newsletters or promotions to people who haven't subscribed, period.

Your email address is safe with us.
We never sell or share your email addresses with other companies.

You can unsubscribe at any time: If you receive a newsletter or email and decide you don't like it, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

If you feel you've been sent unsolicited email and would like to register a complaint, please email our abuse department.

Comments

  1. Anandhi says

    Happy Birthday To Manorama!!!
    Name: Manorama
    Sex: Female
    Date of Birth: 26 May 1943
    Place of Birth: Mannarkudi, Tamil Nadu

    ABOUT MANORAMA:

    Birth Name: Paapa

    Nickname: Achi, Female Shivaji, Pombalai Sivaji

    Manorama is a veteran Tamil actress who has acted in more than 1500 films, 1000 stage performances, and a few television serials.

    She started her acting career as a drama artist, which was more popular those days. She slowly migrated from dramas to cinemas just as most actors did those days. During her initial days in the cine field, she concentrated more on comedy. She was given equally challenging roles alongside the well known comedian Nagesh. They made an excellent pair and gave many praiseworthy comedies.

    Her role in Thillana Mohanambal was much appreciated and noticed even with the presence of great stalwarts like Sivaji Ganesan and Natiya Peroli (Danseuse) Padmini in the movie. Ever since, she was provided with more scope in varied roles in addition to comedy. She took each responsibility with such an ease which made the Tamil industry recognize her immense talent.

    She has the distinction of having acted with five chief ministers of South India. She was the female lead in the stage plays written, directed and acted by Mr C. N. Annadurai, former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. She has also acted in stage plays with another Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Dr M Karunanidhi. She has acted in films with Dr M G Ramachandran and Dr Jayalalitha Jayaram who both became Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu later. She has also acted in Telugu films with Dr N T Rama Rao, who became the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. She holds a guinness world record for acting in most number of films.

Leave a Reply

Hello Dreamers, Do you have something for SouthDreamZ.com?

Dear SouthDreamz.com viewers, If you have anything like shooting spot pictures, your own celebrity wallpapers or movie posters, and any interesting Tamil cinema news and gossips etc., Kindly send us to [email protected] with subject 'Entertainment - < Name and Title of the news or posters>'.

On this page, we have tried to provide all the information on Happy birthday Manorama. However, if you encounter any discrepancy in the information about this news, do write to us. We welcome any kind of feedback that would improve the quality of the site, a site that strives to provide the best information on Happy birthday Manorama.